Beifiti

Beifiti Transport Premium Index

February 2026

This cycle

KSh 25.46

is what a litre of petrol costs in Mandera above the Mombasa price — 14.5% more. Mombasa, where every litre of Kenya’s fuel lands, pays KSh 175.

EPRA cycle 15 Feb - 14 Mar 2026

Free to cite

Reproduce any figure or table on this page with credit to Beifiti. No permission needed. The figures on this page are fixed at publication and will not change — if you cite them today they will still be correct next month.

Lewis Kariuki · WhatsApp 0180163805 · beifiti.ke@gmail.com

Paying most over Mombasa — February 2026

TownPetrolPremium%
Mandera200.46+25.46+14.5%
Wajir193.93+18.93+10.8%
Tarbaj193.66+18.66+10.7%
North Horr193.14+18.14+10.4%
Sololo192.58+17.58+10%
Bute191.87+16.87+9.6%
Kibish191.74+16.74+9.6%
Kalacha191.69+16.69+9.5%
Marsabit191.49+16.49+9.4%
Lokitaung191.33+16.33+9.3%

Cheapest towns

Kaloleni174.89-0.11
Likoni Mainland175.38+0.38
Kwale175.38+0.38
Taru175.46+0.46
Kilifi175.86+0.86

Method and sources

Transport Premium Index. EPRA gazettes a maximum retail price per Kenyan town each month, effective the 15th. The premium is that price minus the Mombasa price for the same product and cycle. Mombasa is the baseline because it is the port through which all of Kenya’s fuel enters. Towns with no gazetted price are excluded rather than estimated. Prices are caps — a station may sell below them, never above.

Trader Markup Index. From KAMIS daily market returns, using only rows where wholesale and retail were both recorded for the same commodity in the same market on the same day, per kilogramme. Rows with a wholesale price under KSh 1 or a markup above 200% are excluded as data-entry errors.

  • Fuel — EPRA, gazetted monthly
  • Market prices — KAMIS, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Both republished under the Access to Information Act 2016
Current figures and all releases